With Super Bowl behind us, the NFL betting season is officially over, right? Nope, the NFL never stops. It’s onto the 2020 NFL Draft! NFL Draft betting is very popular and will be this year more than ever with the growth of the legal sports betting industry.

DraftKings Sportsbook has provided us with the latest odds and public betting percentages on how DraftKings bettors are viewing the first overall pick in the 2020 NFL Draft. Let’s take a look.

 

2020 NFL Draft 1st Overall Odds & Betting Splits

 

PlayerOdds% Handle% Bets
Joe Burrow-1000065%19%
Chase Young14009%18%
Tua Tagovailoa20009%15%
Justin Herbert33008%10%
Jacob Eason150002%3%
Andrew Thomas66002%2%
Jake Fromm250002%5%
Jalen Hurts250001%5%
Jerry Jeudy500001%3%

 

Joe Burrow is the Overwhelming Favorite

Joe Burrow Draft OddsCurrently, former LSU quarterback and Heisman winner Joe Burrow sits at a massive -10000 favorite to be selected number one overall. It is likely the Bengals take him first, but even if they happen to trade the pick it is likely still to be Burrow. DraftKings is reporting that 65% of the total betting handle has come on Burrow, even at -10000 odds. That is an insane number, but bettors are looking to get what they believe is “free money” as most believe Burrow is going number one, without a doubt.

If you bet $100 on Joe Burrow to be selected number one overall on DraftKings, the potential payout is $1. If you bet $1000, the potential payout is $10. Bettors are still betting with these odds. What looks odd on the surface is that “only” 19% of the bets have come in on Burrow, but a massive 65% of the handle. If you look deeper into it, it makes sense. Remember above that bettors need to risk $100 to win $1. That explains why there is such a heavy amount on Burrow, as it is a relatively low-risk bet from the bettors’ point of view at -10000.


Can Chase Young Actually Go Number One?

After Burrow, Ohio State defensive end Chase Young is receiving 9% of the total betting handle (tied with Tua Tagovailoa) and is receiving 18% of the total bets, second to Burrow’s 19%. The question is, is there actually a chance that Chase Young goes number one overall? DraftKings Sportsbook has Young’s odds currently at +1400 to go number one. It is unlikely that another team trades up to draft Young at number one, as most expect him to fall to number two.

One scenario where Young could go number one overall is if the Bengals elect to sign a free agent quarterback such as Tom Brady, Philip Rivers, or another veteran on the market. Should that be the case, odds will drop dramatically for Joe Burrow to go number one overall and Chase Young’s odds will skyrocket. While it is unlikely as the Bengals seem keen on selecting Burrow, it is a possibility. Keep in mind, DraftKings still is taking bets at -10000, so nothing is a sure thing. Another scenario of course is if the Bengals like a quarterback more than Burrow and feel they can trade back, but in that case it is likely another team trades up in order to select Burrow, rather than Chase Young.

 

Can You Bet The NFL Draft Online?

Yes, you can currently bet on sports online or via mobile app in the following states:

  1. Nevada
  2. New Jersey
  3. Pennsylvania
  4. West Virginia
  5. Rhode Island
  6. Iowa
  7. Indiana
  8. Oregon
  9. New Hampshire

Now, just because your state has legal online sports betting, that does not mean you can automatically bet on the 2020 NFL Draft. For example, Pennsylvania sports betting laws prohibit betting on the NFL and NBA Draft. While NJ online sportsbooks and Indiana sports betting regulations allow for wagering on the NFL Draft.

 

Indiana Sportsbook Apps for the NFL Draft

As we mentioned above, Indiana does offer betting odds on the NFL Draft. The following online sportsbooks and iPhone betting apps are the best options for Indiana sports bettors.

DraftKings Indiana: The extremely popular DraftKings sportsbook app offers a ton of NFL Draft odds and player prop bets, along with a FREE $1000 bonus for new players in Indiana.

BetRivers Indiana: BetRivers may not be as familar of a brand compared to DraftKings or FanDuel, but they offer plenty of NFL Draft betting markets. You can also take advantage of their Free $250 deposit match bonus.

FanDuel Indiana: FanDuel sportsbook is the early king of legal sports betting in the United States, ranking #1 in PA and NJ for overall handle and revenue. FanDuel offers a risk free $500 bet for new player in Indiana.

 

NJ Sportsbook Apps for the NFL Draft

This will be the 2nd year of betting on the NFL Draft in New Jersey. NJ was the first state offer online sports betting and currenty has 20 active sportsbooks/mobile apps in the state. The following NFL sports betting sites are recommended for betting on the 2020 NFL Draft.

DraftKings New Jersey: The same NFL Draft odds and player props are available to players in NJ and Indiana. Along with the FREE $1,000 new player bonus.

William Hill Sportsbook: One of the most respected names in sports betting in the UK, is now growing rapidly in the U.S. William Hill NJ offers a Free $150 deposit match bonus for all new players.

PointsBet Sportsbook: The PointsBet app is available in New Jersey and Iowa. Many sports bettors love the feel of the PointsBet app and often praise the promo’s and diverse betting options offered PointsBet. If you want to bet on the NFL Draft, PointsBet has a free $100 bonus available for new players.

 

 

NFL BETTING APPS

RISK FREE

$1,000 BONUS

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: PA, NJ, WV, IN, NH

FREE

$100 BONUS

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: NJ, IA

FREE

$150 BONUS

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: NJ, IA