College Football Heisman Trophy Odds: Top Favorites To Win In 2020

Heisman Trophy Odds 2020

 

“The winner of the 2020 Heisman Trophy is…”

College football fans everywhere are wondering who will be in the running for the 2020 Heisman Trophy. Will Trevor Lawrence finally get his shot at the award? Will Justin Fields be the guy after a tremendous 2019 season? Will Spencer Rattler be the next Oklahoma quarterback in the running? There are plenty of storylines ahead for the 2020 college football season, and all will directly affect the Heisman Trophy odds and betting market. Sportsbook operators will be releasing more and more college football betting markets as the summer goes on, but the most popular betting futures for the sport is certainly the Heisman Trophy. Let’s take a look at how to bet on the next Heisman Trophy winner, some betting history, the current odds and more.

 

How Can I Bet on the Heisman Trophy Odds?

College football betting has become a very popular betting market across legal sportsbooks in the US over the last two years. This is not only limited to betting on individual games or who will win the National Championship. Futures and prop betting are becoming more and more popular, which has led to many bettors wagering on who will win the Heisman Trophy. Betting on who will win the Heisman has become a staple across sportsbook operators college football products, and there are many to choose from.

You can bet on who will win the Heisman Trophy with a few simple steps:

  • Logging onto your favorite online sportsbook.
  • Navigating to “College Football” under sports.
  • Choosing “Futures”.
  • You will see “Heisman Trophy” odds if the sportsbook offers the betting market.

Like betting on the NFL or the NBA, there are plenty of betting markets available for college football betting. The Heisman Trophy is one of the most popular, and given how much the odds change it is a very market to follow.

 

2020 Heisman Trophy Odds

Player2020 DraftKings Heisman Odds
Justin Fields+300
Trevor Lawrence+400
D’Eriq King+800
Spencer Rattler+800
Chase Young+1000
Mac Jones+1200
Bo Nix+1200
Clyde Edwards-Helaire+2000
Sam Ehlinger+2000
Sam Howell+2000
Tua Tagovailoa+2000
Jonathan Taylor+2000
Myles Brennan+2200
Adrian Martinez+2500
Jake Fromm+3300

The 2020 Heisman Trophy odds have been posted at various books, but some have taken them down amidst coronavirus concerns. DraftKings Sportsbook had originally posted the odds with Justin Fields and Trevor Lawrence leading, but have since taken them down. Other sportsbooks have kept theirs up, like William Hill Sportsbook who has Justin Fields at +350 to win the Heisman Trophy. Legal sportsbooks have many other college football futures markets available to wager on as well, such as CFB Win Totals, and College Football Playoff Championship odds.

 

Where Can I Bet on the Heisman Trophy?

There are plenty of options to bet on the Heisman Trophy, as more and more states are allowing legal sports betting in America. Let’s take a look at four of the top options to bet on the Heisman Trophy, which states they are available in, and the type of bonus you can get if you are a new player at the sportsbook. Be sure to take advantages of the welcome bonuses at various sportsbooks to increase your bankrolls.

DraftKings Sportsbook

States Available:Β PA, NJ, WV, IN, NH, IA, CO

Bonus: Up to $1,000 BONUS

FOXBet Sportsbook

States Available:Β PA, NJ, CO

Bonus: $1000 for New Players

FanDuel Sportsbook

States Available:Β PA, NJ, WV, IN, IA, CO, NY

Bonus: Risk-FREE Bet up to $500

BetMGM Sportsbook

States Available:Β NJ, CO, WV, IN, NV

Bonus: Risk-FREE Bet up to $500

 

Heisman Trophy Betting History

 

Heisman Trophy WinnerYearOpening OddsClosing Odds
Joe Burrow2019+20000-12500
Kyler Murray2018+2000+700
Baker Mayfield2017+700-1800
Lamar Jackson2016+10000-1345
Derrick Henry2015+2500-465
Marcus Mariota2014+500-1500

As you can see, there have been many longshots that have gone on to win the Heisman in the last six years, but they have all ended up as the favorite when odds have closed except for one player…Kyler Murray. In 2018, Kyler Murray was +700 at the end of the college football season and Tua Tagovailoa was -1000, but Murray snuck through and won the 2018 Heisman Trophy. Who will be this year’s Kyler Murray? Take a look at the opening Heisman Trophy odds at DraftKings Sportsbook.

 

Last Five Heisman Award Odds and Winners

 

Heisman Trophy WinnerSchoolYearPreseason Odds to Win Heisman
Joe BurrowLSU2019+20000
Kyler MurrayOklahoma2018+2000
Baker MayfieldOklahoma2017+700
Lamar JacksonLouisville2016+10000
Derrick HenryAlabama2015+2500

Studying the preseason odds of past Heisman Trophy winners is a terrific exercise. Before the season, the only player that was considered a candidate that actually won was Baker Mayfield in 2017 with Oklahoma. Joe Burrow was +20000, Lamar Jackson was +10000, and others were +2000 or more. Entering the 2020 Heisman Trophy race, the favorite is Justin Fields. Will he win? Time will tell.

 

Heisman Trophy Odds Frequently Asked Questions

 

Can I legally bet on the Heisman Trophy winner?

Yes. In states that allow legal sports betting and allow wagering on college sports, you can bet on who will win the Heisman Trophy.

 

Who won the 2019 Heisman Trophy?

The 2019 Heisman Trophy winner was Joe Burrow, QB, Louisiana State University.

 

Who won the 2018 Heisman Trophy?

The 2018 Heisman Trophy winner was Kyler Murray, QB, Oklahoma University.

 

Who is the favorite to win the Heisman Trophy?

The current favorite to win the Heisman Trophy is Justin Fields, QB, Ohio State University.

 

What are Trevor Lawrence’s odds to win the Heisman Trophy?

Trevor Lawrence is second behind Justin Fields to win the Heisman Trophy, with +400 odds to win.

 

What are Justin Fields’ odds to win the Heisman Trophy?

Justin Fields is the favorite to win the Heisman Trophy, with +350 odds to win.