Major week! With the first week of August bringing the next PGA Tour major tournament, it is certainly a huge week for golf. In turn, that means a massive week for PGA betting. August 6th is the beginning of the PGA Championship, taking place at TPC Harding Park in San Francisco, CA. It is one of the four major events each year in the PGA, and with the coronavirus pandemic moving the schedule around it allows for an early August version of the PGA Championship. Let’s take a look at a course preview, times, our PGA Championship picks, and more. From betting history to the latest PGA Championship odds, we have you covered.

 

PGA Championship Date and Time Info 2020

Next up on the PGA Tour schedule is a major, the PGA Championship. While last week’s St. Jude Invitational was a fun one, this week is a major, which means it is a massive event for golf betting.

Where: TPC Harding Park, San Francisco, CA
When: Thursday, August 6 to Sunday, August 9, 2020
Watch: ESPN, CBS, PGATour, Golf Channel
Radio: PGA Tour Radio
Purse: $11M

 

2020 PGA Championship Course – TPC Harding Park

Another TPC course brings us the PGA Championship this week. TPC Harding Park is an old course that was originally designed in 1925 by Willie Watson and Sam Whiting. Recently in 2005, it was renovated to what we see today as the contemporary version of the TPC Harding Park course. It is an 18-hole course with a Par-72 score, that features aesthetic backgrounds in Lake Merced. The championship tees feature a 7,169 yard course, here are more details:

  • Par 72
  • Four Par-3
  • 10 Par-4s
  • Four Par-5s
  • Home of the PGA Championship

 

PGA Championship Golf Betting Odds

Justin Thomas+800
Brooks Koepka+1000
Bryson Dechambeau+1400
Rory McIlroy+1400
Jon Rahm+1400
Xander Schauffele+1600
Patrick Cantlay+2200
Dustin Johnson+2200
Daniel Berger+2800
Webb Simpson+3000
Tiger Woods+3000
Matthew Fitzpatrick+3300
Collin Morikawa+3300
Jason Day+4000
Hideki Matsuyama+4500
Patrick Reed+4500
Gary Woodland+4500
Abraham Ancer+5000
Tony Finau+5000
Rickie Fowler+5000
Tyrrell Hatton+5000
Tommy Fleetwood+5500
Viktor Hovland+5500
Billy Horschel+6000
Sergio Garcia+6600
Scottie Scheffler+6600
Adam Scott+6600
Jordan Spieth+6600
Harris English+8000
Matt Kuchar+8000
Phil Mickelson+8000
Kevin Na+8000
Justin Rose+8000
Sungjae Im+8000
Corey Conners+9000
Shane Lowry+9000
Ryan Moore+9000
Chez Reavie+9000
Matthias Schwab+9000
Paul Casey+10000
Louis Oosthuizen+10000
Ryan Palmer+10000
Henrik Stenson+10000
Kevin Streelman+10000
Bubba Watson+10000
Erik van Rooyen+10000
Christiaan Bezuidenhout+12500
Dylan Frittelli+12500
Adam Hadwin+12500
Russell Henley+12500
Kevin Kisner+12500
Marc Leishman+12500
J.T. Poston+12500
Ian Poulter+12500
Brendon Todd+12500
Matt Wallace+12500
Matthew Wolff+12500
Byeong Hun An+15000
Cameron Champ+15000
Lucas Glover+15000
Emiliano Grillo+15000
Brian Harman+15000
Max Homa+15000
Jason Kokrak+15000
Luke List+15000
Adam Long+15000
Troy Merritt+15000
Joaquin Niemann+15000
Brendan Steele+15000
Nick Taylor+15000
Richy Werenski+15000
Danny Willett+15000
Joel Dahmen+17500
Tom Lewis+17500
Sepp Straka+17500
Michael Thompson+17500
Keegan Bradley+20000
Bud Cauley+20000
Jim Furyk+20000
Talor Gooch+20000
Lanto Griffin+20000
Mackenzie Hughes+20000
Zach Johnson+20000
Matt Jones+20000
Denny McCarthy+20000
Shaun Micheel+20000
Sebastian Munoz+20000
Rory Sabbatini+20000
Charl Schwartzel+20000
Brandt Snedeker+20000
Cameron Tringale+20000
Harold Varner III+20000
Mark Hubbard+25000
Carlos Ortiz+25000
Doc Redman+25000
Bernd Wiesberger+25000
Joohyung Kim+30000
Martin Kaymer+30000
Si Woo Kim+30000
Rafa Cabrera-Bello+35000
Jason Dufner+35000
Tyler Duncan+35000
Haotong Li+35000
Benjamin Hebert+35000
Tom Hoge+35000
Kurt Kitayama+35000
Andrew Landry+35000
Danny Lee+35000
Joost Luiten+35000
Robert MacIntyre+35000
Graeme McDowell+35000
Scott Piercy+35000
Cameron Smith+35000
Brian Stuard+35000
Vaughn Taylor+35000
C.T. Pan+50000
Wyndham Clark+50000
Lucas Herbert+50000
Ryo Ishikawa+50000
Jazz Janewattananond+50000
Kang Sung-Hoon+50000
Marcus Kinhult+50000
Nate Lashley+50000
Mike Lorenzo-Vera+50000
Keith Mitchell+50000
Andrew Putnam+50000
Steve Stricker+50000
Jimmy Walker+50000
Chan Kim+75000
Victor Perez+75000
Rich Beem+100000
Jorge Campillo+100000
Jim Herman+100000
Rob Labritz+100000
Davis Love+100000
Shaun Norris+100000
Ken Tanigawa+100000
Michael Auterson+200000
Daniel Balin+200000
Alex Beach+200000
Rich Berberian Jr+200000
Justin Bertsch+200000
Jason Caron+200000
Ben Cook+200000
Judd Gibb+200000
Jeff Hart+200000
Marty Jertson+200000
Zach J. Johnson+200000
Alex Knoll+200000
David Muttitt+200000
John O’Leary+200000
Rod Perry+200000
Jeffrey Roth+200000
Bob Sowards+200000
Ryan Vermeer+200000
Shawn Warren+200000
GOLFERDRAFTKINGSFANDUELBETMGM
Justin Thomas8001100900
Brooks Koepka100011001000
Bryson Dechambeau110012001400
Rory McIlroy110012001200
Jon Rahm120013001200
Dustin Johnson180022002200
Patrick Cantlay200028003000
Webb Simpson200023002500
Tiger Woods200028002500
Xander Schauffele220020002200
Rickie Fowler250033003300
Collin Morikawa280030003300
Hideki Matsuyama330040003300
Patrick Reed330040004000
Viktor Hovland330040003300
Jason Day400040004000
Tony Finau400035003300
Matthew Fitzpatrick400042005000
Tommy Fleetwood400045004000
Tyrrell Hatton400040004500
Justin Rose400050005000
Adam Scott400050005000
Jordan Spieth450040005000
Sungjae Im500070008000
Gary Woodland500045004000
Daniel Berger500047006600

For more golf action, check out the Masters odds and the US Open odds

 

Bet on the PGA Championship

Betting on the PGA Championship is one of the most popular events a golf bettor does each year. In 2020, it has never been easier with more and more states legalizing sports betting. You can wager on the PGA Championship legally from many states in the US, and most of them on your mobile devices. Here are the top legal sportsbook apps available.

 

DraftKings Sportsbook

DRAFTKINGS SPORTSBOOK

DraftKings Sportsbook App is the most popular in the country!

New users get a $1,000 bonus!

GET THE APP!
FREE BET PROMO$1,000
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW

Bonus: Up to $1,000 BONUS

 

FOX Bet Sportsbook

FOXBET SPORTSBOOK

FREE BONUS FOR ALL NEW PLAYERS UP TO $1,000!

STATES: PA, NJ, CO

GET THE APP
NEW PLAYER BONUS$1,000
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW

Bonus: Up to $1000

 

BetMGM Sportsbook

BETMGM SPORTSBOOK

STATES: NJ, IN, CO, NV, WV

GET THE APP!
NEW PLAYER BONUS$500
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW!

Bonus: Risk-FREE Bet up to $500

 

PGA Championship Final Round Tee Times

Tee Time (PT)Golfer 1Golfer 2
1:50 PMDustin JohnsonScottie Scheffler
1:40 PMCameron ChampCollin Morikawa
1:30 PMPaul CaseyBrooks Koepka
1:20 PMBryson DeChambeauTony Finau
1:10 PMJustin RoseJason Day
1:00 PMDaniel BergerTommy Fleetwood
12:50 PMJoel DahmenSi Woo Kim
12:40 PMMatthew WolffXander Schauffele
12:20 PMHaotong LiHideki Matsuyama
12:10 PMBernd WiesbergerMike Lorenzo-Vera
12:00 PMPatrick CantlayIan Poulter
11:50 AMWebb SimpsonJon Rahm
11:40 AMPatrick ReedHarold Varner III
11:30 AMDylan FrittelliLanto Griffin
11:20 AMBrendon ToddKeith Mitchell
11:10 AMKevin KisnerVictor Perez
11:00 AMAdam ScottCharl Schwartzel
10:50 AMJustin ThomasHarris English
10:40 AMShane LowryNate Lashley
10:30 AMDenny McCarthyAdam Hadwin
10:20 AMBrendan SteeleAlexander Noren
10:10 AMMackenzie HughesCameron Smith
10:00 AMDoc RedmanEmiliano Grillo
9:50 AMKurt KitayamaRory McIlroy
9:30 AMBrian HarmanBrandt Snedeker
9:20 AMBud CauleyLouis Oosthuizen
9:10 AMLuke ListMark Hubbard
9:00 AMPhil MickelsonRussell Henley
8:50 AMBilly HorschelAbraham Ancer
8:40 AMSepp StrakaByeong-Hun An
8:30 AMTiger WoodsTom Hoge
8:20 AMJim HermanGary Woodland
8:10 AMKevin StreelmanViktor Hovland
8:00 AMJoost LuitenRory Sabbatini
7:50 AMAdam LongBubba Watson
7:40 AMDanny LeeRobert MacIntyre
7:30 AMErik van RooyenMatt Wallace
7:20 AMChez ReavieJ.T. Poston
7:10 AMRyan PalmerJordan Spieth
7:00 AMSung Kang 
 
 

Top ArticlesMessi’s bumbling and stumbling goal is the greatestsports highlight of 2020

 
 

Messi’s bumbling and stumbling goal is the greatest sports highlight of 2020We simulated a video game to try making the greatest college basketball coach ever at Western IllinoisPhiladelphia Phillies v New York Yankees - Game OneThe Athletics made weak excuses for their coach who made a Nazi salute twiceHoward is the HBCU becoming college basketball’s offseason champsREAD MORE

 
 
 
 
 

SKIP AD

 
 
 
 
 

 

Golf Betting Picks PGA Championship

 

Check out bets on players such as Jon Rahm, Bryson DeChambeau, Tiger Woods, and more on the 2020 PGA Championship.

Our 2020 PGA Championship betting picks:

  • Rory McIlroy to Win (+1500)
  • Jon Rahm to Win (+1500)
  • Jon Rahm top 5 (+400)
  • Dustin Johnson Top 10 (+230)

 

 

Tiger Woods PGA Championship Odds

Tiger Woods is participating in the 2020 PGA Championship, and there are plenty of betting markets available to wager on his performance. Here are just some of the ways to bet on Tigers Woods in the PGA Championship:

  • To Win (+3300)
  • To Finish Top 5 (+650)
  • To Finish Top 10 (+335)
  • To Finish Top 20 (+150)
  • To Lead After Round 1 (+4000)
  • To Make the Cut (-335)
  • To Miss the Cut (+250)
  • and more!

For more Tiger Woods odds, check out Danny Small’s article focused around Tiger at the PGA Championship, here!

Tiger Woods Odds Dropping In Lead-Up To PGA Championship This Week

 

Who is the Public Betting on for the PGA Championship?

DraftKings Sportsbook provides public golf betting information each week, and we will update the public betting information for this week’s PGA Championship, here.

 

PGA Championship Field of Golfers

There is the entire list of the field for the 2020 PGA Championship. With names like Rory McIlroy, Phil Mickelson, Bryson DeChambeau, Tiger Woods, Justin Thomas, Rickie Fowler, Brooks Koepka and more to play in this year’s tournament, it will be a blast.

 

Golfer
Byeong Hun An
Abraham Ancer
Mike Auterson
Danny Balin
Alex Beach
Rich Beem
Rich Berberian Jr.
Daniel Berger
Justin Bertsch
Christiaan Bezuidenhout
Keegan Bradley
Rafa Cabrera Bello
Jorge Campillo
Patrick Cantlay
Jason Caron
Paul Casey
Cameron Champ
Corey Conners
Benny Cook
Joel Dahmen
John Daly
Jason Day
Bryson DeChambeau
Jason Dufner
Tyler Duncan
Harris English
Tony Finau
Matt Fitzpatrick
Tommy Fleetwood
Rickie Fowler
Dylan Frittelli
Jim Furyk
Sergio Garcia
Judd Gibb
Lucas Glover
Taylor Gooch
Branden Grace
Lanto Griffin
Adam Hadwin
Brian Harman
Jeff Hart
Tyrrell Hatton
Benjamin Hebert
Russell Henley
Lucas Herbert
Jim Herman
Tom Hoge
J.B. Holmes
Max Homa
Billy Horschel
Viktor Hovland
Charles Howell III
Mark Hubbard
Mackenzie Hughes
Sungjae Im
Ryo Ishikawa
Jazz Janewattananond
Marty Jertson
Dustin Johnson
Zach Johnson
Zach J. Johnson
Matt Jones
Sung Kang
Martin Kaymer
Chan Kim
Joohyung Kim
Si Woo Kim
Marcus Kinhult
Kevin Kisner
Kurt Kitayama
Alex Knoll
Brooks Koepka
Jason Kokrak
Matt Kuchar
Rob Labritz
Andrew Landry
Nate Lashley
Danny Lee
Marc Leishman
Tom Lewis
Haotong Li
Luke List
Adam Long
Mike Lorenzo-Vera
Davis Love III
Shane Lowry
Joost Luiten
Robert MacIntyre
Hideki Matsuyama
Graeme McDowell
Rory McIlroy
Troy Merritt
Shaun Micheel
Phil Mickelson
Keith Mitchell
Collin Morikawa
Sebastián Muñoz
David Muttitt
Kevin Na
Joaquin Niemann
Shaun Norris
John O’Leary
Louis Oosthuizen
Carlos Ortiz
Ryan Palmer
C.T. Pan
Victor Perez
Rod Perry
Scott Piercy
J.T. Poston
Ian Poulter
Andrew Putnam
Jon Rahm
Chez Reavie
Doc Redman
Patrick Reed
Justin Rose
J.R. Roth
Rory Sabbatini
Xander Schauffele
Scottie Scheffler
Matthias Schwab
Charl Schwartzel
Adam Scott
Webb Simpson
Vijay Singh
Cameron Smith
Brandt Snedeker
Bob Sowards
Jordan Spieth
Brendan Steele
Henrik Stenson
Sepp Straka
Kevin Streelman
Steve Stricker
Ken Tanigawa
Nick Taylor
Vaughn Taylor
Justin Thomas
Michael Thompson
Brendon Todd
Cameron Tringale
Erik van Rooyen
Harold Varner III
Ryan Vermeer
Jimmy Walker
Matt Wallace
Shawn Warren
Bubba Watson
Bernd Wiesberger
Danny Willett
Matthew Wolff
Gary Woodland
Tiger Woods

 

PGA Championship Betting History

The 2019 PGA Championship was an incredible event for golf betting. As lines closed, the top five in terms of odds to win the 2019 event were:

  • Tiger Woods (+900)
  • Dustin Johnson (+1000)
  • Rory McIlroy (+1200)
  • Brooks Koepka (+1300)
  • Justin Thomas (+1400)

The 2019 winner was Brooks Koepka, who would have returned $130 on a $10 wager last year. A $100 bet would have returned $1300.

 

PGA Championship Odds Frequently Asked Questions

 

Can I legally bet on the PGA Championship?

Yes. Legal sportsbooks all over various states in the US allow for golf wagering. This means you can bet on the PGA Championship in legal sports states.

 

When is the 2020 PGA Championship?

The 2020 PGA Championship takes place on August 6th through August 9th, 2020. It was rescheduled due to the coronavirus pandemic.

 

Who won the 2019 PGA Championship?

The winner of the 2019 PGA Championship was Brooks Koepka, winning by two strokes over Dustin Johnson.

 

What course is the 2020 PGA Championship played at?

The 2020 PGA Championship will be played at TPC Harding Park, in San Francisco, CA.

 

Who is the favorite to win the PGA Championship?

The favorite to win the 2020 PGA Championship is currently Justin Thomas at +900 on DraftKings Sportsbook.

TOP LEGAL GOLF BETTING APPS

 

Contact me