The first golf tournament of July in 2020 is the Rocket Mortgage Classic in Detroit, Michigan. With PGA in full swing post-coronavirus suspension, golf has become the premier sport for sports bettors and has been heavily-wagered over the last month. The Rocket Mortgage Classic will be no different, so we will dive into the Rocket Mortgage Classic betting guide with updated odds, picks, longshots, betting information and more for this week’s tournament.

 

Rocket Mortgage Classic Date and Time Info

The next step on the PGA schedule is the Rocket Mortgage Classic.

WhereDetroit Golf Club, Detroit, Michigan
WhenThursday, July 2nd, 2020 to Sunday, July 5, 2020
Watch: Golf Channel, PGATOUR.com, GolfChannel.com, NBCSports.com
Radio: PGA Tour Radio

Purse: $7.5 Million
Format: Stroke Play
Defending Champion: Nate Lashley

 

Rocket Mortgage Classic 2020 Course – Detroit Golf Club

The Detroit Golf Club was founded in 1899 by William R. Farrand, but started as a six-hole golf course. Today, the Detroit Golf Club boasts two of the best courses in the area, and is the home of the Rocket Mortgage Classic.

  • 7,300 yards
  • Four Par 3s
  • 10 Par 4s
  • Four Par 5s
  • Has two courses: North Course and South Course

 

Rocket Mortgage Classic Golf Opening Odds

 DRAFTKINGSFANDUEL
Bryson Dechambeau600650
Webb Simpson10001200
Tyrrell Hatton12001400
Patrick Reed14001600
Tony Finau22002900
Viktor Hovland22001600
Hideki Matsuyama22001400
Sungjae Im25002000
Rickie Fowler30002700
Scottie Scheffler33003400
Bubba Watson33003400
Harris English4500200
Lucas Glover45005000
Kevin Na45003100
J.T. Poston45004200
Jason Day50004500
Adam Hadwin50006000
Rory Sabbatini50004000
Doc Redman55003700
Brian Harman60006000

 

Also check out the 2020 Masters odds or the 2020 US Open odds as golf’s majors return later in the season.

 

Rocket Mortgage Classic DraftKings Betting Odds

As of Tuesday morning, the odds shifted slightly. Here are the updated odds for the Rocket Mortgage Classic on DraftKings Sportsbook.

GolferOdds to Win Rocket Mortgage Classic
Bryson DeChambeau+650
Webb Simpson+1100
Tyrell Hatton+1400
Hideki Matsuyama+1600
Patrick Reed+1600
Viktor Hovland+2000
Tony Finau+2500
Sungjae Im+2500
Rickie Fowler+3300
Bubba Watson+3500
Kevin Na+4000
Scottie Scheffler+4000
Brandt Snedeker+4500
J.T. Poston+5000
Doc Redman+5000
Jason Day+5500
Lucas Glover+5500
Adam Hadwin+5500
Rory Sabbatini+5500
Kurt Kitayama+5500

 

How To Bet on the Golf Tournament

The following online sportsbooks and mobile sports betting apps are the best available options for betting on the 2020 Rocket Mortgage Classic, and all PGA events.

 

DraftKings Sportsbook

States Available: PA, NJ, WV, IN, NH, IA, CO

Bonus: Up to $1,000 BONUS

DRAFTKINGS SPORTSBOOK

DraftKings Sportsbook App is the most popular in the country!

New users get a $1,000 bonus - signup today!

GET THE APP!
FREE BET PROMO$1,000
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW

 

FOX Bet Sportsbook

States Available: PA, NJ, CO

Bonus: Up to $1000!

FOXBET SPORTSBOOK

FREE BONUS FOR ALL NEW PLAYERS UP TO $1,000!

STATES: PA, NJ, CO

GET THE APP
NEW PLAYER BONUS$1,000
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW

 

BetMGM Sportsbook

States Available: NJ, CO, WV, IN, NV

Bonus: Risk-FREE Bet up to $500

BETMGM SPORTSBOOKGET THE APP!
NEW PLAYER BONUS$500
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW!

 

Rocket Mortgage Classic Golf Picks 2020

Our Rocket Mortgage Classic picks for the 2020 event are as follows:

  • Bryson DeChambeau +650
  • Viktor Hovland +2000
  • Tony Finau +2500

 

Longshot ROI Golf Picks for the Rocket Mortgage Classic 

Our Rocket Mortgage Classic longshot picks for the 2020 event will be updated during the week. Stay tuned! Check out last week’s longshots and sleeper picks for the Travelers Championship.

The PGA Tour continues Thursday with the Rocket Mortgage Classic event teeing off on Thursday morning at 6:45 a.m. ET at the Detroit Golf Club.

Since the PGA Tour returned, the following players have won events thus far with their included opening odds:

Daniel Berger – Charles Schwab Challenge (+6600)
Webb Simpson – RBC Heritage (+3000)
Dustin Johnson – Travelers Championship (+2800)

Aside from Johnson, the following players ended in the Top-5 along with their opening odds, courtesy of the DraftKings Sportsbook.

2. Kevin Streelman (+17500)
T3. Will Gordon (+75000)
T3. Mackenzie Hughes (+40000)
5. Kevin Na (+15000)

For the Rocket Mortgage Classic, the following players opened up as your Top-5 favorites according to the DraftKings Sportsbook.

Bryson DeChambeau (+600)
Webb Simpson (+1000)
Tyrrell Hatton (+1200)
Patrick Reed (+1400)
Hideki Matsuyama (+1800)

While taking some of the favorites is certainly considered a safe play, as evidenced by the past winners since we’ve come back from the break, some of the longer shots have taken down these events. Berger was 66/1 for the Charles Schwab Challenge while Webb Simpson opened at 30/1. We’ll take a look at a few players that could bring back a solid ROI and opened further down the board for this event.

 

Sungjae Im (+2000)

Im has come down a bit since odds were first released, as he was originally 22/1 to win this event. While he’s come down to 20/1, I still think we he presents some really strong value for someone that hasn’t gotten off to the best of starts since the PGA Tour resumed. He came firing at the Charles Schwab Challenge, finishing in a tie for 10th but then missed the cut at the RBC Heritage and followed that up with a T58 at the Travelers Championship. Not exactly the start he envisioned, one would imagine.

Im has played well at the Detroit Golf Club and amongst the field, is ranked 5th in tee to green and seventh in ball striking. He also just finished outside the Top-20 here in 2019, settling for 21st place. The consensus on him is down but Im is a solid play overall and at these current odds, he could easily be a strong value.

BET ON SUNGJAE TO WIN

 

Doc Redman (+4000)

Redman has generated a good buzz about himself this week despite being 40/1 on the books. The 22-year old has made the cut in all three events since the PGA Tour return and has improved each time, finishing T58th at the Charles Schwab Challenge, T21st at the RBC Heritage and T11 at the Travelers Championship. If we look at the stats over the last 12 rounds, Redman is sixth in tee to green and fourth in ball striking amongst the field. It’s quite impressive for someone that is as far down the board as he is.

Last year, Redman came in second at the Rocket Mortgage Classic, which was dominated by Nate Lashley. Redman posted his best strokes gained total at this event with an 11.3 and his second-best tee to green at 6.7. If he continues to play as well as he has, he could be such an immense value at these odds.

BET ON DOC TO WIN

 

Patton Kizzire (+12500)

Kizzire got off to a really slow start once things got (somewhat) back to normal, as Kizzire missed the cut in the first two events. The first rounds were his detriment at the Charles Schwab and RBC Heritage, ending with a 74 and 70 respectively. He was able to shake off his slow starts at the Travelers, by not only making the cut but ending in a tie for sixth, his best finish by far this season. Could that be a sign of things to come for Kizzire?

His numbers since the return are not all that impressive compared to the field but I think that’s fair for a player that has notoriously been streaky. At the Travelers, however, he did post a 9.3 strokes gained and a 6.6 tee to green. This isn’t a big play bet to make but with the odds how they’re set, you wouldn’t need to place much to bring back a very healthy ROI. If you’re looking for your long shot, this could be your guy.

BET ON PATTON TO WIN

 

 

Who is the Public Betting On?

DraftKings Sportsbook provides Rocket Mortgage Classic public betting information HERE.

2020 Rocket Mortgage Classic Field

As the field is announced and updated, we will provide a full list of the golfers playing in the 2020 Rocket Mortgage Classic. The commitments so far in a loaded field are:

  • Mark Anderson
  • Ryan Armour
  • Arjun Atwal
  • Aaron Baddeley
  • Chris Baker
  • Christiaan Bezuidenhout
  • Lucas Bjerregaard
  • Zac Blair
  • Dominic Bozzelli
  • Joseph Bramlett
  • Ryan Brehm
  • Scott Brown
  • Wesley Bryan
  • Bronson Burgoon
  • Sam Burns
  • Rafa Cabrera Bello
  • Sebastian Cappelen
  • Roberto Castro
  • Greg Chalmers
  • Kevin Chappell
  • Stewart Cink
  • Wyndham Clark
  • Austin Cook
  • Cameron Davis
  • Jason Day
  • Bryson DeChambeau
  • Luke Donald
  • Jason Dufner
  • Tyler Duncan
  • Harris English
  • Matt Every
  • Tony Finau
  • Rickie Fowler
  • Dylan Frittelli
  • Brian Gay
  • Michael Gellerman
  • Doug Ghim
  • Rhein Gibson
  • Michael Gligic
  • Lucas Glover
  • Talor Gooch
  • Will Gordon
  • Branden Grace
  • Lanto Griffin
  • Emiliano Grillo
  • Fabián Gómez
  • Bill Haas
  • Chesson Hadley
  • Adam Hadwin
  • Brandon Hagy
  • James Hahn
  • Brian Harman
  • Padraig Harrington
  • Scott Harrington
  • Tyrrell Hatton
  • David Hearn
  • Kramer Hickok
  • Harry Higgs
  • Bo Hoag
  • Tom Hoge
  • Beau Hossler
  • Viktor Hovland
  • Mark Hubbard
  • Mackenzie Hughes
  • Sungjae Im
  • Matt Jones
  • Michael Kim
  • Si Woo Kim
  • Chris Kirk
  • Kevin Kisner
  • Patton Kizzire
  • Russell Knox
  • Peter Kuest
  • Nate Lashley
  • Hank Lebioda
  • Nelson Ledesma
  • Kyoung-Hoon Lee
  • Tom Lewis
  • Luke List
  • Adam Long
  • Jamie Lovemark
  • Peter Malnati
  • Ben Martin
  • Hideki Matsuyama
  • Tyler McCumber
  • Maverick McNealy
  • Troy Merritt
  • Grayson Murray
  • Sebastián Muñoz
  • Kevin Na
  • James Nicholas
  • Seung-Yul Noh
  • Alex Noren
  • Henrik Norlander
  • Rob Oppenheim
  • C.T. Pan
  • Cameron Percy
  • Pat Perez
  • J.T. Poston
  • Ted Potter, Jr.
  • Seamus Power
  • Andrew Putnam
  • Doc Redman
  • Patrick Reed
  • Wes Roach
  • Patrick Rodgers
  • Sam Ryder
  • Rory Sabbatini
  • Scottie Scheffler
  • Adam Schenk
  • Charl Schwartzel
  • Chase Seiffert
  • John Senden
  • Robby Shelton
  • Webb Simpson
  • Vijay Singh
  • Roger Sloan
  • Brandt Snedeker
  • J.J. Spaun
  • Scott Stallings
  • Kyle Stanley
  • Shawn Stefani
  • Sepp Straka
  • Robert Streb
  • Steve Stricker
  • Chris Stroud
  • Brian Stuard
  • Zack Sucher
  • Hudson Swafford
  • Ben Taylor
  • Josh Teater
  • Sahith Theegala
  • Michael Thompson
  • Brendon Todd
  • D.J. Trahan
  • Martin Trainer
  • Cameron Tringale
  • Kevin Tway
  • Peter Uihlein
  • Bo Van Pelt
  • Erick van Rooyen
  • Harold Varner III
  • Kristoffer Ventura
  • Johnson Wagner
  • Jimmy Walker
  • Matt Wallace
  • Bubba Watson
  • Richy Werenski
  • Vincent Whaley
  • Tim Wilkinson
  • Danny Willett
  • Aaron Wise
  • Xinjun Zhang

 

Previous Winners

YearRocket Mortgage Classic Winner
2019Nate Lashley

2020 is only the second year of the Rocket Mortgage Classic, but Nate Lashley won in 2019 with a score of 263, or 25 under par.

 

Tournament Betting History

In 2019, the top five in terms of odds to win the Rocket Mortgage Classic:

  • Dustin Johnson (+550)
  • Hideki Matsuyama (+1200)
  • Rickie Fowler (+1200)
  • Gary Woodland (+1400)
  • Chez Reavie (+2500)

Last year’s winner Nate Lashley was not even listed. He would have fallen into “field” at 10:1.

 

Rocket Mortgage Classic Frequently Asked Questions

 

Can I bet on the Rocket Mortgage Classic?

Yes, at legal sportsbooks in the US it is legal to wager on PGA events, including the Rocket Mortgage Classic.

 

When is the 2020 Rocket Mortgage Classic?

The 2020 Rocket Mortgage Classic is Thursday, July 2nd to Sunday, July 5th, 2020.

 

Who won the 2019 Rocket Mortgage Classic?

Nate Lashley won the 2019 Rocket Mortgage Classic, shooting 25-under par.

 

Who is the favorite to win the Rocket Mortgage Classic?

The odds for the 2020 Rocket Mortgage Classic have not been released yet. Stay tuned.

 

Where is the Rocket Mortgage Classic golf tournament?

The Rocket Mortgage Classic is played at Detroit Golf Club in Detroit, Michigan.

 

What course is the Rocket Mortgage Classic played at?

The Rocket Mortgage Classic is played at Detroit Golf Club.

 

Is the Rocket Mortgage Classic postponed?

No, the Rocket Mortgage Classic is scheduled to play as scheduled.

TOP BETTING APPS

RISK FREE

$1,000 BONUS

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: PA, NJ, WV, IN, NH, IA, CO

FREE

$500 BET

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: NJ, PA, CO

FanDuel Sportsbook App

FREE

$500 BET

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: NJ, PA, IA, IN, WV, CO

Contact me