Last Updated on September 2, 2020

This week, the FedEx Cup continues into September with the Tour Championship. This is the best time of the year for golf, especially in 2020 with the Masters taking place in the fall. First, we have the Tour Championship, which hosts the remaining golfers that qualify for the FedEx Cup playoffs to take their next step in search of the overall crown. From legal sports betting allowing for wagering in more and more states as 2020 progresses to golf becoming a popular sport during the coronavirus pandemic, it is no secret that PGA betting is here to stay.

There is again no cut for this week’s event, which makes for quite the eventful tournament to wager on and follow from a betting perspective. Here is a look at the details for this week’s Tour Championship, the top books to place golf wagers on, and more.

 

The Tour Championship Date and Info 2020

Here is a quick look at how to watch, listen, which course the Tour Championship takes place at, and more.

Where: East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, Georgia
When: Friday, September 4 to Monday, September 7, 2020
Watch: NBC, Golf Channel, PGA Tour
Radio: PGA Tour Radio, SiriusXM
Purse: $11,000,000

 

The Tour Championship Golf Course Preview – East Lake Golf Club

The next stop on the PGA Tour schedule brings us to one of the most prestigious courses in the southern United States, with the Tour Championship taking place at the East Laker Golf Course in Atlanta, Georgia. East Lake Golf Course was created in 1904, and it is the oldest golf course still around in Atlanta. The course was designed by Tom Bendelow, and later remodeled by Donald Ross. The course features a par-27 with a full front and back nine, available to members and various golf events. The course’s features include:

  • Front and back nine were switched in 2016
  • Four Par-3s
  • 10 Par-4s
  • Four Par-5s
  • Home of the Tour Championship since 2005.
  • Has hosted the Ryder Cup

 

Odds to Win the Tour Championship

GOLFERDRAFTKINGSBETMGM
Jon Rahm550500
Dustin Johnson550550
Justin Thomas750900
Rory McIlroy10001000
Xander Schauffele10001100
Webb Simpson10001100
Bryson Dechambeau12001600
Daniel Berger14001800
Tony Finau18001800
Hideki Matsuyama18002000
Collin Morikawa18001800
Patrick Reed20002800
Scottie Scheffler28002500
Harris English33004000
Tyrrell Hatton33002500
Billy Horschel33003300
Viktor Hovland40003300
Kevin Kisner40003500
Joaquin Niemann50005000
Abraham Ancer66005500
Kevin Na66008000
Ryan Palmer66007000
Sungjae Im66006600
Brendon Todd66005500
Cameron Smith90008000
Mackenzie Hughes100008000
Sebastian Munoz100007000
Cameron Champ1250010000
Lanto Griffin1250010000
Marc Leishman1500015000

Odds have been released for the 2020 Tour Championship. This include’s a full list of each golfer’s odds to win from DraftKings Sportsbook. For more PGA action, check out the 2020 Masters odds and the 2020 US Open odds.

 

Bet on the 2020 Tour Championship This Week

When it comes to betting on golf, it is a very different betting style with the individual sport model. This means that some legal sportsbooks are worth using over others with the amount of PGA action they carry with props, matchups, round leader betting and more. Here are the top legal sportsbooks to use for PGA betting:

 

DraftKings Sportsbook

DRAFTKINGS SPORTSBOOK

DraftKings Sportsbook App is the most popular in the country!

New users get a $1,050 bonus!

GET THE APP!
BET PROMO$1,050
DEPOSIT BONUS
PLAY NOW

 

FOX Bet Sportsbook

FOXBET SPORTSBOOK

FREE BONUS FOR ALL NEW PLAYERS UP TO $1,000!

STATES: PA, NJ, CO

GET THE APP
NEW PLAYER BONUS$1,000
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW

 

BetMGM Sportsbook

BETMGM SPORTSBOOK

STATES: AZ, CO, IN, IA, MI, NV, NJ, PA, TN, WV, VA

GET THE APP!
NEW PLAYER BONUS$1000
FREE BET
PLAY NOW!

 

2020 Tour Championship Golf Betting Picks

Odds are released for the 2020 Tour Championship, and here are our picks for the week. For more PGA action, check out our 2020 Masters odds page and the 2020 US Open odds page.

 

Golf Betting Picks

Last week’s BMW Championship picks resulted in a +1000 Jon Rahm winner, along with other Rahm props. Let’s continue the hot streak.

Outright Winner

  • Dustin Johnson (+200)
  • Jon Rahm (+300)

Top 3

  • Collin Morikawa (+550)

Top 5

  • Collin Morikawa (+250)
  • Hideki Matsuyama (+400)

 

Who is the public betting on at the 2020 Tour Championship?

Each week, legal sportsbooks release public betting information that shows who the public is wagering on for specific golf tournaments. Here is this week’s from William Hill.

 

 

2020 TOUR Championship Friday Tee-Times

Time (ET) Golfer 1 Golfer 2
2:20 PM Dustin Johnson Jon Rahm
2:10 PM Justin Thomas Webb Simpson
2:00 PM Collin Morikawa Daniel Berger
1:50 PM Harris English Bryson DeChambeau
1:40 PM Sungjae Im Hideki Matsuyama
1:30 PM Brendon Todd Rory McIlroy
1:20 PM Patrick Reed Xander Schauffele
1:10 PM Sebastián Muñoz Lanto Griffin
1:00 PM Scottie Scheffler Joaquin Niemann
12:50 PM Tyrrell Hatton Tony Finau
12:40 PM Kevin Kisner Abraham Ancer
12:30 PM Ryan Palmer Kevin Na
12:20 PM Marc Leishman Cameron Smith
12:10 PM Viktor Hovland Mackenzie Hughes
12:00 PM Cameron Champ Billy Horschel
 

 

Will Tiger Woods play in the 2020 Tour Championship?

Tiger Woods’ participation in the 2020 Tour Championship will depend on his finish at the BMW Championship. As Tiger Woods did not place well in the BMW Championship, he will not compete in the 2020 Tour Championship.

 

2020 Tour Championship Field of Golfers

After the 2020 BMW Championship, the field of golfers for the 2020 Tour Championship is down to 30 total golfers. Here is a full list of the field, which includes Jon Rahm, Dustin Johnson, Rory McIlroy, Bryson DeChambeau and more.

Position Golfer Starting Score
1 Dustin Johnson -10
2 Jon Rahm -8
3 Justin Thomas -7
4 Webb Simpson -6
5 Collin Morikawa -5
T6 Daniel Berger -4
T6 Harris English -4
T6 Bryson DeChambeau -4
T6 Sungjae Im -4
T6 Hideki Matsuyama -4
T11 Brendon Todd -3
T11 Rory McIlroy -3
T11 Patrick Reed -3
T11 Xander Schauffele -3
T11 Sebastián Munoz -3
T16 Lanto Griffin -2
T16 Scottie Scheffler -2
T16 Joaquín Niemann -2
T16 Tyrrell Hatton -2
T16 Tony Finau -2
T21 Kevin Kisner -1
T21 Abraham Ancer -1
T21 Ryan Palmer -1
T21 Kevin Na -1
T21 Marc Leishman -1
T26 Cameron Smith E
T26 Viktor Hovland E
T26 Mackenzie Hughes E
T26 Cameron Champ E
T26 Billy Horschel E

 

Tour Championship Golf Betting History

The 2019 TOUR Championship was a tremendous event, as a part of the FedEx Cup standings, and all golfers have a chance to finish the tournament and go on a hot streak in hopes to climb the standings. Here were the odds for the 2019 event, in terms of the favorites to win the event:

  • Justin Thomas +225
  • Patrick Cantlay +450
  • Brooks Koepka +450
  • Rory McIlroy +800
  • Patrick Reed +1600

The winner of the 2019 Tour Championship was Rory McIlroy at +800. This means a $10 wager would have returned $80 for winning bettors.

 

The Tour Championship Frequently Asked Questions

 

Can I legally bet on golf in the US?

Yes. PGA is one of the sports allowed in all states that allow legal sports betting.

 

Can I bet on the Tour Championship in 2020?

Yes. With legal sports betting allowed in certain US states, you can bet on the Tour Championship.

 

When is the 2020 Tour Championship?

The 2020 Tour Championship will take place from September 4th to September 7th, 2020.

 

Where is the 2020 Tour Championship?

The 2020 Tour Championship is in Atlanta, Georgia at the East Lake Golf Course.

 

Who won the 2019 Tour Championship?

Rory McIlroy was the winner of the 2019 Tour Championship, finishing -18 and winning by four strokes.

 

What course is the Tour Championship played at?

The Tour Championship will be played at the East Lake Golf Course in Atlanta, Georgia.

 

Who is the favorite to win the Tour Championship?

The favorite to win the Tour Championship is Dustin Johnson, as he starts with a -10 score. His odds are +200 to win.

 

Is Tiger Woods playing this week in the Tour Championship?

Whether or not Tiger Woods plays in the 2020 Tour Championship will depend on his finish in the BMW Championship.

Contact me
Jason is the founder of ActionRush.com. The site is dedicated to reporting on the latest sports betting news, odds, and industry rumors.
Contact me