The PGA Tour has been “back” for a few weeks, but golf has certainly been different. There are no fans in the stands, social distancing practices have taken precedence over everything due to the coronavirus, and even some PGA Tour golfers have been rumored to test positive. Nevertheless, the PGA is back and that means that PGA betting is back. Up next on the PGA Tour is the Travelers Championship, played annually at TPC River Highlands in Cromwell, Connecticut. With a loaded field, it will be a tremendous tournament to watch and wager on, so let’s take a look at all the possible betting angles, course information and more for this week’s tournament.

 

Travelers Championship Odds Heading Into Final Round

B Todd 7/4

D Johnson 2/1

K Streelman 8/1

B DeChambeau

8/1 M Hughes 25/1

K Na 25/1

A Ancer 30/1

P Mickelson 40/1

R McIlroy 80/1

V Hovland 80/1

J Rahm 100/1

S-Y Noh 100/1

S Stallings 100/1

P Kizzire 100/1

B Steele 100/1

 

Travelers Championship Final Round Tee Times

TimeGolfer 1Golfer 2
2:05 PMBrendon ToddDustin Johnson
1:55 PMKevin StreelmanMackenzie Hughes
1:45 PMBryson DeChambeauKevin Na
1:35 PMScott StallingsSeung-Yul Noh
1:25 PMPatton KizzireAbraham Ancer
1:15 PMPhil MickelsonCharley Hoffman
1:05 PMKyle StanleyViktor Hovland
12:55 PMZach JohnsonBrendan Steele
12:45 PMWill GordonJon Rahm
12:35 PMWesley BryanBrian Stuard
12:25 PMRory McIlroyRyan Armour
12:15 PMLanto GriffinTom Hoge
12:05 PMAdam LongXander Schauffele
11:55 AMSi Woo KimJoaquin Niemann
11:45 AMSam BurnsPatrick Cantlay
11:35 AMPaul CaseySung Kang
11:25 AMBrandt SnedekerHank Lebioda
11:15 AMTyler DuncanJoel Dahmen
11:05 AMJhonattan VegasMarc Leishman
10:55 AMJim FurykSergio Garcia
10:45 AMDoc RedmanEmiliano Grillo
10:35 AMMark HubbardHarold Varner III
10:25 AMAaron WiseTroy Merritt
10:15 AMHenrik NorlanderChez Reavie
10:05 AMJoseph BramlettLucas Glover
9:55 AMLouis OosthuizenMichael Thompson
9:45 AMJason DayKevin Chappell
9:35 AMJordan SpiethByeong Hun An
9:25 AMAustin CookPatrick Reed
9:15 AMRussell HenleyRichy Werenski
9:05 AMLuke DonaldScott Brown
8:55 AMRafa Cabrera BelloRoger Sloan
8:45 AMSungjae ImShane Lowry
8:35 AMIan PoulterGreg Chalmers

 

Travelers Championship Date and Time Info

Where: TPC River Highlands, Cromwell, Connecticut
When: Thursday, June 25th, 2020 – Sunday, June 28th, 2020
Watch: Golf Channel, PGATOUR.com, GolfChannel.com, NBCSports.com
Radio: PGA Tour Radio

Purse: $7.4 million
Format: Stroke Play
Defending Champion: Chez Reavie

 

Taking place two weeks after the Charles Schwab Challenge and a week after the RBC Heritage, the Travelers Championship will be a popular event for golf betting fans.

 

Travelers Championship 2020 Course – TPC River Highlands

TPC River Highlands is just another terrific PGA course designed by Pete Dye in 1982, then was redesigned in 1989. It has been the home of the PGA Tour event, the “Travelers Championship”, and is a private golf club.
  • 6,841 Yards
  • Par 70
  • Two (2) Par 5s
  • Four (4) Par 3s
  • 12 Par 4s
  • Named “Best Private Course in the State” for six straight years in Connecticut.

 

2020 Travelers Championship Golf Opening Odds

GOLFERSDRAFTKINGSFANDUELBETMGM
Justin Thomas100012001400
Rory McIlroy110011001200
Bryson DeChambeau120012001400
Jon Rahm140020002000
Webb Simpson140018002000
Brooks Koepka200020002200
Xander Schauffele200027002800
Patrick Cantlay250022002500
Dustin Johnson250027003000
Justin Rose250027002800
Abraham Ancer280037003300
Tony Finau330042005500
Collin Morikawa330034003300
Patrick Reed330040003300
Bubba Watson330029003300
Paul Casey400029002800
Sungjae Im400034003500
Jordan Spieth450040004500
Matthew Fitzpatrick500045004500
Sergio Garcia500042005000
Joaquin Niemann500040006000
Gary Woodland500048004500
Viktor Hovland550045006600
Marc Leishman550050004500

The odds for the Travelers Championship are posted via DraftKings Sportsbook. The favorite is Justin Thomas at +1000 at opening odds, with Rory McIlroy (+1100, Bryson DeChambeau (+1200), and the RBC Heritage winner Webb Simpson (+1400) just behind. For a list of full odds for this week’s Travelers Championship, check out DraftKings Sportsbook.

Check out the 2020 Masters odds, or the 2020 US Open odds.

 

Travelers Championship Odds DraftKings Sportsbook

NameWinnerTop 5Top 10
Justin Thomas+1100+250+125
Rory McIlroy+1200+275+150
Bryson Dechambeau+1400+300+163
Jon Rahm+1800+400+188
Webb Simpson+1800+400+188
Brooks Koepka+2200+500+200
Xander Schauffele+2500+500+225
Patrick Cantlay+2800+550+250
Dustin Johnson+2800+550+250
Justin Rose+2800+550+250
Abraham Ancer+3300+600+275
Patrick Reed+3500+700+300
Sungjae Im+3500+700+300
Bubba Watson+3500+700+300
Tony Finau+4000+750+334
Collin Morikawa+4000+700+300
Joaquin Niemann+4000+1000+500
Paul Casey+4500+900+400
Jordan Spieth+5000+900+450
Matthew Fitzpatrick+5500+1000+500
Sergio Garcia+5500+1000+500
Gary Woodland+5500+1000+500
Viktor Hovland+6000+1100+550
Marc Leishman+6000+1100+550
J.T. Poston+7000+1200+600
Ian Poulter+8000+1200+600
Scottie Scheffler8000+1200+600
Billy Horschel+9000+1400+750
Jason Kokrak+9000+1400+700
Corey Conners+10000+1600+750
Joel Dahmen+10000+1600+750
Brian Harman+10000+1400+750
Kevin Kisner+10000+1600+750
Jason Day+11000+2000+900
Keegan Bradley+12500+1800+900
Lucas Glover+12500+1800+900
Louis Oosthuizen+12500+1600+750
Ryan Palmer+12500+1800+850
Joseph Bramlett+15000+2500+1200
Bud Cauley+15000+2500+1100
Branden Grace+15000+2500+1200
Max Homa+15000+2500+1200
Ryan Moore+15000+2500+1200
Kevin Na+15000+2500+1200
Patrick Rodgers+15000+2500+1100
Brandt Snedeker+15000+3300+1200
Jhonattan Vegas+15000+2500+1200
Phil Mickelson+16500+3000+1100
Byeong Hun An+17500+3300+1200
Rafa Cabrera-Bello+17500+3300+1200
Cameron Champ+17500+2800+1200
Dylan Frittelli+17500+3300+1400
Jim Furyk+17500+3300+1400
Shane Lowry+17500+2800+1200
Sebastian Munoz+17500+3300+1200
Kevin Streelman+17500+3300+1200
Harold Varner III+17500+2500+1100
Matthew Wolff+17500+3300+1200
Brice Garnett+20000+4000+1400
Russell Henley+20000+4000+1400
Mark Hubbard+20000+3300+1400
Zach Johnson+20000+3300+1400
Matt Jones+20000+3300+1400
Matthew NeSmith+20000+3300+1400
Chez Reavie+20000+3300+1200
Vaughn Taylor+20000+3300+1400
Cameron Davis+25000+4500+1800
Tyler Duncan+25000+4500+1800
Harry Higgs+25000+4000+1600
Charley Hoffman+25000+4500+1600
Russell Knox+25000+4500+1800
Danny Lee+25000+4500+2000
Luke List+25000+4500+1600
Carlos Ortiz+25000+4500+1800
Cameron Smith+25000+4500+1800
Kyle Stanley+25000+4500+2000
Brendan Steele+25000+4500+1800
Sepp Straka+25000+4000+1600
Brendon Todd25000+4500+1800
Matt Wallace+25000+4500+1600
C.T. Pan+27500+6000+2000
Bronson Burgoon+30000+6000+2000
Stewart Cink+30000+6000+2000
Wyndham Clark+30000+5500+2000
Emiliano Grillo+30000+6000+2000
Tom Hoge+30000+5000+2000
Beau Hossler+30000+5500+2000
Graeme McDowell+30000+6000+2000
Doc Redman+30000+5000+2000
Charl Schwartzel+30000+5000+2000
Si Woo Kim+30000+6000+2000
Scott Stallings+30000+5500+2000
Michael Thompson+30000+5500+2000
Danny Willett+30000+5500+2000
Aaron Baddeley+40000+7000+3300
Lucas Bjerregaard+40000+7000+3300
Zac Blair+40000+7000+3300
Sam Burns+40000+7000+3300
Kevin Chappell+40000+7000+3300
Luke Donald+40000+7000+3300
Talor Gooch+40000+7000+2800
Lanto Griffin+40000+7000+2800
James Hahn+40000+7000+3300
Bo Hoag+40000+7000+3300
Mackenzie Hughes+40000+7000+3300
Nate Lashley+40000+7000+3300
Adam Long+40000+6000+2200
Troy Merritt+40000+7000+3300
Keith Mitchell+40000+7000+3300
Grayson Murray+40000+7000+3300
Henrik Norlander+40000+6600+2800
Sam Ryder40000+7000+3300
Chris Stroud+40000+7000+3300
Brian Stuard+40000+7000+3300
Sung Kang+40000+7000+2800
Sahith Theegala40000+7000+3300
Cameron Tringale+40000+7000+3300
Kevin Tway+40000+7000+3300
Aaron Wise+40000+7000+3300
Austin Cook+60000+10000+5000
Kyoung-Hoon Lee+60000+10000+2800
Hudson Swafford+60000+9000+3300
Ryan Armour+75000+10000+5000
Scott Brown+75000+10000+5000
Wesley Bryan+75000+10000+5000
Brian Gay75000+10000+5000
Will Gordon75000+10000+5000
Patton Kizzire75000+10000+5000
Hank Lebioda+75000+10000+3300
Jamie Lovemark+75000+10000+5000
Peter Malnati+75000+10000+5000
Denny McCarthy+75000+10000+5000
Rob Oppenheim+75000+10000+5000
Cameron Percy+75000+10000+5000
Ted Potter Jr.+75000+10000+5000
Adam Schenk+75000+10000+3300
Seung-Yul Noh+75000+10000+5000
Robby Shelton+75000+10000+5000
Roger Sloan75000+10000+5000
J.J. Spaun75000+10000+5000
Steve Stricker+75000+9000+3300
Richy Werenski+75000+10000+5000
Xinjun Zhang+75000+10000+5000
Greg Chalmers+150000+20000+8000
Matt Every+150000+20000+6600
Scott Harrington+150000+20000+8000
J.J. Henry+150000+20000+8000
Michael Kim+150000+20000+8000
Peter Kuest+150000+20000+8000
Davis Love III+150000+20000+8000
Hunter Mahan+150000+20000+6600
Vijay Singh+150000+20000+8000
Martin Trainer+150000+20000+8000
Bo van Pelt+150000+20000+8000

 

DRAFTKINGS SPORTSBOOK

DraftKings Sportsbook App is the most popular in the country!

New users get a $1,000 bonus - signup today!

GET THE APP!
FREE BET PROMO$1,000
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW

 

Travelers Championship FanDuel Odds


– Justin Thomas (+1100)
– Rory McIlroy (+1100)
– Bryson DeChambeau (+1200)
– Webb Simpson (+1800)
– Brooks Koepka (+2000)
– Jon Rahm (+2000)
– Patrick Cantlay (+2200)
– Dustin Johnson (+2700)
– Justin Rose (+2700)
– Xander Schauffele (+2700)
– Bubba Watson (+2900)
– Paul Casey (+3100)

See all Travelers Odds at FanDuel Sportsbook

 

Recent Betting Trends for Travelers

Nine of the world’s top-10 players and 15 of the top-20 will be playing in this event.
– Kenny Perry holds the tournament’s four-day total record at 22-under par.
– Chez Reavie won at 17-under par in 2019.
– Bubba Watson has won this event three times, while Phil Mickelson has won it twice, and both will be playing in 2020.
– Some stats to watch for are strokes gained tee to green, greens in regulation and par 4 efficiency.

 

Bet on the Travelers Championship Golf Tournament

The following online sportsbooks and mobile sports betting apps are the best available options for betting on the 2020 Travelers Championship.

 

DraftKings Sportsbook

States Available: PA, NJ, WV, IN, NH, IA, CO

Bonus: Up to $1,000 BONUS

 

DRAFTKINGS SPORTSBOOK

DraftKings Sportsbook App is the most popular in the country!

New users get a $1,000 bonus - signup today!

GET THE APP!
FREE BET PROMO$1,000
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW

 

FOX Bet Sportsbook

States Available: PA, NJ, CO

Bonus: Up to $1000!

FOXBET SPORTSBOOK

FREE BONUS FOR ALL NEW PLAYERS UP TO $1,000!

STATES: PA, NJ, CO

GET THE APP
NEW PLAYER BONUS$1,000
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW

 

BetMGM Sportsbook

States Available: NJ, CO, WV, IN, NV

Bonus: Risk-FREE Bet up to $500

BETMGM SPORTSBOOKGET THE APP!
NEW PLAYER BONUS$500
FREE BONUS
PLAY NOW!

 

 

Travelers Championship Golf Picks 2020

Here are our top Travelers Championship picks for the 2020 tournament, as odds have been released on DraftKings Sportsbook:

  • Bubba Watson (+3300)
  • Abraham Ancer (+2800)
  • Viktor Hovland (+5500)

For 2020 Travelers Championship longshot picks, see below.

 

Longshot ROI Golf Picks for the Travelers Championship

A quick look at some value golfers you can take a shot with for the Travelers Championship:

  • Viktor Hovland (+5500)
  • Bubba Watson (+3300)
  • Joaquin Niemann (+5000)

 

Who is the Public Betting On?

See DraftKings Sportsbook Travelers Championship public information below, we will update as the info becomes available.

Here are the early splits for this week’s Travelers Championship PGA event:

Travelers Championship 2020 Winner Splits
Golfer% Handle% Bets
Brooks Koepka10%6%
Bryson Dechambeau8%5%
Justin Thomas6%5%
Bubba Watson4%3%
Dustin Johnson4%2%
Collin Morikawa4%3%
Patrick Cantlay4%4%
Abraham Ancer3%1%
Rory McIlroy3%1%
Sungjae Im3%1%
Provided by DraftKings Sportsbook

 

 

 

Travelers Championship Field

As the field is announced and updated, we will provide a full list of the golfers playing in the 2020 Travelers Championship. The early commitments in an already loaded field are as follows:

  • Patrick Cantlay
  • Paul Casey
  • Jason Day
  • Bryson DeChambeau
  • Tony Finau
  • Dustin Johnson
  • Brooks Koepka
  • Marc Leishman
  • Rory McIlroy
  • Phil Mickelson
  • Jon Rahm
  • Chez Reavie
  • Patrick Reed
  • Justin Rose
  • Webb Simpson
  • Jordan Spieth
  • Justin Thomas
  • Bubba Watson

 

Previous Travelers Championship Winners

YearTravelers Championship Winner
2019Chez Reavie
2018Bubba Watson
2017Jordan Spieth
2016Russell Knox
2015Bubba Watson
2014Kevin Streelman
2013Ken Duke
2012Marc Leishman
2011Fredrik Jacobson
2010Bubba Watson

In the last 10 years of the Travelers Championship, Bubba Watson has won three times. Last year’s winner was 17-under, but with a loaded field in the 2020 Travelers, it will be a tough fight to the finish with many golfers getting back into the swing of things, no pun intended. Can Bubba Watson win his fourth Travelers Championship? Time will tell, but it is unlikely.

 

Travelers Championship Betting History

In 2019, the top five in terms of odds to win the Travelers Championship were:

  • Brooks Koepka (+750)
  • Patrick Cantlay (+1200)
  • Jordan Spieth (+1400)
  • Francesco Molinari (+1800)
  • Paul Casey (+1800)

Last year’s winner Chez Reavie was +5000 to win. A $10 bet would have awarded $500 to winning bettors in 2019.

 

Travelers Championship Frequently Asked Questions

 

Can I bet on the Travelers Championship?

Yes, at legal sportsbooks in the US it is legal to wager on PGA events, including the Travelers Championship.

 

When is the 2020 Travelers Championship

The 2020 Travelers Championship is June 25th to June 28th, 2020.

 

Who won the 2019 Travelers Championship?

Chez Reavie won the 2019 Travelers Championship, shooting 17-under par.

 

Who is the favorite to win the Travelers Championship

The odds for the 2020 Travelers Championship have not been released yet. Stay tuned.

 

Where is the Travelers Championship golf tournament?

The Travelers Championship is played in Cromwell, Connecticut.

 

What course is the Travelers Championship played at?

The Travelers Championship is played at TPC River Highlands Golf Course in Cromwell, Connecticut.

 

Is the Travelers Championship postponed?

No, the Travelers Championship is scheduled to play on June 25th, as of mid-June.

TOP BETTING APPS

RISK FREE

$1,000 BONUS

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: PA, NJ, WV, IN, NH, IA, CO

FREE

$500 BET

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: NJ, PA, CO

FanDuel Sportsbook App

FREE

$500 BET

NEW PLAYERS ONLY

STATES: NJ, PA, IA, IN, WV, CO

Contact me